Awards & Recognition

2017

YAGP New York Finals

  • Jordan Coutts Bronze Medal – 3rd Place Overall
  • Scholarship Offers to the Paris Opera, Royal Ballet, Zurich Ballet and Bolshoi Ballet

 

Orange County Register’s Top 3 Artist of the Year

Ysabella Calderon (full article here)

 

 

V&T alumni, Madeline Woo, accepted the offer to be part of the Royal Swedish Ballet Corps de Ballet for the 2017-18 Season.

Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, people standing, shoes and outdoor

 

 

V&T Alumni, Chisako Oga signs on as Cincinnati Ballet Principal for the 2017-18 season.

Image may contain: one or more people

 

Cathy Roe Petite Solo Intermediate

  • 1st Place Overall – Grace Yu “Bluebird”
  • 2nd Place Overall – Madeleine Lee “Harlequinesque”

Cathy Roe Petite Solo Elite

  • 2nd Place Overall – Madeleine Lee “Fairy Doll” (Emcee Award for Technique & Performance)

 

Cathy Roe Junior Solo Intermediate

  • 1st Place Overall – Mia Nakamura “Conduit” (Dance Spectacular Invite)

Cathy Roe Teen Solo  Intermediate

  • 7th Place – Christian Barnard “Le Corsaire” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • 3rd Place – Riley Goegan “Tomorrow Untrodden” (Heart and Soul Company Invite)

Cathy Roe Teen Solo Elite

  • 10th Place – Joy Sauder “Enchanted” (Dance Spectacular & Heart and Soul Company Invite)
  • 5th Place – Huiyi Bao “Sunken” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • 3rd Place – Lucy Lee “Aurora Variation from Sleeping Beauty” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • 2nd Place – Alexa Woo “Esmeralda” (Dance Spectacular Invite)

Cathy Roe Senior Solo Intermediate

  • 7th Place – Aycia Sada “Variation from Don Quixote”

Cathy Roe Senior Solo Elite

  • 1st Place – Ysabella Calderon “Doll’s Play” (Dance Spectacular Invite)

Cathy Roe Group Awards

  • 5th Place Overall – Level 2/3 – “You Betcha Minuetta”  Choreography by Karen Woo
  • 1st Place Overall – Level 4 – “Whimsical World” Choreography by Brianna Haft

Cathy Roe Special Awards:

  • Diamond Award – Alexa Woo “Esmeralda”
  • Technique Award – Riley Goegan “Tomorrow Untrodden”
  • Teen Student Choreography Award – Huiyi Bao “Sunken”
  • Judges Choice Award – Ysa Calderon “Doll’s Play”
  • Choreographer Showdown Winner – Ysa Calderon “Doll’s Play” Choreography by Madeline Woo

Cathy Roe Overall Top Scores: (All Competition Pieces)

  • 8th Place – Alexa Woo “Esmeralda”
  • 2nd Place – Ysabella Calderon “Doll’s Play”

 

V&T students featured in Orange County Register Varsity Arts, February, 2017 

Orange County Register Arts OC Feature V&T Dance

2016

YAGP Los Angeles

Pre-competitive Age Division

Top 12 Men & Women

  • Lazarus Shapiro – 10

 

YAGP San Diego

Senior Age Division

Top 12 Men & Women Classical Dance Category

  • Lawrence Chen – 18

Contemporary Dance Category – Men & Women

  • 1st Place – Lawrence Chen – 18

Top 12 Men & Women Contemporary Dance Category

  • Lawrence Chen – 18
  • Ysabella Calderon – 15

 

Junior Age Division

Classical Dance Category – Women

  • 1st Place – Jordan Coutts – 13

Top 24 Women – Classical Dance Category

  • Alexa Woo – 13
  • Greta Pelletier – 14
  • Jordan Coutts – 13
  • Taylor Tran – 13

Top 12 Women – Classical Dance Category

  • Alexa Woo – 13
  • Jordan Coutts – 13

Classical Dance Category – Men

  • 2nd Place – Arthur Erlanson – 13

Contemporary Dance Category – Women

  • 2nd Place – Alexa Woo 13

Top 12 Men & Women – Contemporary Dance Category

  • Alexa Woo – 13
  • Arthur Erlanson – 13
  • Jordan Coutts – 13

 

Ensembles

  • YAGP 2nd Place – Lawrence Chen & Jordan Coutts – Giselle Pas de deux
  • YAGP 2nd Place – Arthur Erlanson & Alexa Woo – Le Corsaire Pas de deux
  • YAGP 2nd Place – Arthur Erlanson & Alexa Woo – Unrequited Duet, Choreography by Asuka Kondoh
  • YAGP 2nd Place – Unusual Proportions, Choreography by Victor & Kelly Uygan

Special Awards

 

  • YAGP Outstanding Choreographer, Asuka Kondoh
  • YAGP Outstanding School Award: V&T Dance

Music Center Spotlight Competition 2016 Semi-Finals

  • Ysabella Calderon, Los Angeles Non-Classical Dance category.
  • Ysa was also 1 of 44 students accepted in the Juilliard Summer of Dance program in New York.

 

March 25, 2016 Orange County Register Article about V&T Students

2015

Madeline Woo, Prix de Lausanne

Madeline Woo, Prix de Lausanne 2014, V&T Classical Ballet & Dance Academy

  • YAGP Outstanding School Award: V&T Dance
  • Move Productions – “Best Technique”:  V&T Dance

Juniors

  • YAGP Top 12 Contemporary: Alexa Woo, Taylor Tran
  • YAGP Top 12 Classical: Alexa Woo, Taylor Tran
  • YAGP Top 13-24 Classical: Huiyi Bao
  • YAGP Classical 2nd Place: Alexa Woo
  • Move Productions – 3rd place Teen Solo Contemporary: Arthur Erlanson
  • Move Productions – 10th place Teen Solo Contemporary: Huiyi Bao
  • Move Productions – 10th place Teen Solo Contemporary: Huiyi Bao
  • Move Productions – 7th place Teen Solo Contemporary: Alexa Woo
  • Move Productions – 1st Int Duet/Trio Junior Contemporary. 7th Overall:  Linn Molin & Michelle Kamiya
  • Move Productions – 2nd Int Solo Junior Contemporary: Linn Molin

Senior Women

  • YAGP Top 12 Contemporary: Laura Hatanaka
  • YAGP Top 12 Classical: Naseem Soltani
  • Move Productions 1st place Solo Senior Contemporary, 2nd Overall: Madeline Woo
  • Move Productions – 1st place Int Solo Senior Pointe: Noa Lin

Senior Men

  • YAGP Contemporary 1st Place: Lawrence Chen
  • YAGP Classical 2nd Place: Lawrence Chen

Pas De Deux

  • YAGP 1st Place: Maddy Woo, Lawrence Chen PDD Swan Lake
  • YAGP 3rd Place: Alexa Woo, Arthur Erlanson PDD Giselle

Ensembles

  • YAGP: 2nd Place: V&T Dance for Mannequin and The Conjurer
  • Move Productions – “Worth It” – 3rd place Teen Hiphop
  • Move Productions – “Conjurer” – 1st place Large Group Contemporary, 2nd Overall
  • Move Productions – “Mannequin” – 1st place Teen Duet/Trio Contemporary, 5th Overall: Madeline Woo, Alexa Woo, Ysa Calderon

2014

  • YAGP Outstanding School Award
  • YAGP Hope Award
  • YAGP Grand Prix Award
  • YAGP 1st Place Pre-competitive age division
  • YAGP 1st Place Ensembles
  • YAGP 2nd Place Ensembles

2013

  • YAGP Madeline Woo, Grand Prix (CA, Los Angeles)
  • YAGP Outstanding School Award
  • YAGP 1st Place Ensembles
  • YAGP 3rd Place Pre-competitive age division
  • YAGP 3rd Place Sr. age division classical ballet

2012

  • YAGP Award
  • YAGP 2nd place Jr. age division classical ballet
  • YAGP 2nd place Jr. age division contemporary dance category
  • YAGP 3rd place ensembles

2011

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award
  • YAGP Grand Prix Award
  • YAGP 2nd Place Jr. age division classical ballet

2010

  • YAGP 3rd place ensembles

2009

  • YAGP Outstanding School Award
  • YAGP 2nd place Ensembles
  • YAGP 3rd place Pre-competitive age division
  • YAGP 3rd place Ensembles

2008

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award

2007

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award

2006

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award

2005

  • National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts, Teacher Recognition Certificate (FL, Miami)

2000

  • YAGP, Best Choreographer Award – Creation
  • YAGP, Outstanding Teachers Award